Hopefully you’ve already read all about my adventure walking the entire North Coast of Cornwall on the Coastal Path in just six days (if you haven’t then you need to click here!). What was great about this trip was that I was not only able to see every inch of the North Coast of Cornwall, whilst simultaneously abusing my own legs, but was also able to test out some exciting new outdoor gear at the same time. The physical…

View Post

  Day Six St Ives – Lands End Via Zennor Head, Gurnard’s Head, Pendeen Watch, Cape Cornwall and Sennen Cove. 24 Miles / 38.6 Kilometres 54,770 Steps Start Time: 9:30 End Time: 18:30 Total time: 9 hours Average speed (including all stops): 2.67mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     The final day! Wahoo! We were stoked to be on the last leg. We had 24 miles left to complete the whole of the North Coast of…

View Post

  Day Five Perranporth – St Ives Via St Agnes, Chapel Porth, Porthtowan, Portreath, Godrevy Point, Gwithian, Hayle and Lelant. 30.2 Miles / 48.6 Kilometres 60,273 Steps Start Time: 9:00 End Time: 18:10 Total time: 8hrs 10mins Average speed (including all stops): 3.7mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     Today was going to be an epic journey. Just the sound of it sounded long and daunting – Perranporth to St Ives. That’s a fair old distance…

View Post

  Day Four Trevone Beach – Perranporth Via Treyarnon Bay, Porthcothan, Mawgan Porth, Watergate Bay, Newquay, Crantock, Porth Joke and Holywell. 30 Miles / 48.2 Kilometres 54,386 Steps Start Time: 9:00 End Time: 17:00 Total time: 8 hours Average speed (including all stops): 3.75mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     Day four was the first of two big days. As this stretch from Trevone beach (aka Trev-one or Trev1) to Perranporth was considerably flatter than the…

View Post

  Day Three Port Issac – Trevone Beach Via Portquin, Pentire Point and Polzeath. 17 Miles / 27.3 Kilometres 35,381 Steps Start Time: 9:00 End Time: 16:00 Total time: 7 hours Average speed (including all stops): 2.43mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     We stayed the night in the Port Isaac Slipway Hotel, which obviously wasn’t as amazing as the previous night’s Trevigue B&B but was still really nice. In the morning, we had planned to…

View Post

  Day Two Crackington Haven – Port Issac Via Boscastle, Tintagel, Trebarwith Strand and Portgaverne. 20.5 Miles / 32.9 Kilometres 45,763 Steps Start Time: 9:00 End Time: 17:30 Total time: 8hrs 30mins Average speed (including all stops): 2.41mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     I woke up in bed, after a cracking night’s sleep, feeling totally great again. I then got out of bed and realised that my feet and legs still ached – although not…

View Post

  Day One Welcombe Mouth, Devon – Crackington Haven Via Bude and Widemouth Bay. 20.3 Miles / 32.6 Kilometres 45,046 Steps Start Time: 10:00 End Time: 17:45 Total time: 7hrs 45mins Average speed (including all stops): 2.61mph Click here to read about the whole trip.     As this was the very first day of our trip we intended it to be a shortish and easier day than the others to ease ourselves into it. However as you can see…

View Post

  North Cornwall Coast Path Walk: Devon to Land’s End in Six Days My friend and I just got back from an epic trip walking the entire North Coast of Cornwall on the Southwest Coast Path. This was a distance of 144.2 miles which we covered in full in just six days. It was no mean feat and something that the South West Coast Path suggests you walk in about 13 days! An official guide book states that this trip…

View Post