Long Distance Walking the North Coast of Cornwall Coastal Path

 

North Cornwall Coast Path Walk: Devon to Land’s End in Six Days

My friend and I just got back from an epic trip walking the entire North Coast of Cornwall on the Southwest Coast Path. This was a distance of 144.2 miles which we covered in full in just six days. It was no mean feat and something that the South West Coast Path suggests you walk in about 13 days!

An official guide book states that this trip will take 17 days if you’re a slow walker, 13 if you’re medium paced and 10 if you are a quick walker. We did it in six! We trekked incredibly hard and fast for six days flat out, because of this the route and itinerary of ours is definitely for people who want a challenge. It is not suitable for anyone who want to stop, look at the scenery and enjoy a few ice creams. In fact we didn’t even stop for lunch. I’m going to write out each day’s walk with my notes, thoughts and advice. As I write up each day, I’ll link to it from here. Below is the overall itinerary along with some interesting stats.

Day One
Welcombe Mouth, Devon – Crackington Haven
Via Bude and Widemouth Bay.
20.3 Miles / 32.6 Kilometres
45,046 Steps
Start Time: 10:00
End Time: 17:45
Total time: 8hrs 45mins
Average speed (including all stops): 2.61mph
Click here to read about day one.

Day Two
Crackington Haven – Port Issac
Via Boscastle, Tintagel, Trebarwith Strand and Portgaverne.
20.5 Miles / 32.9 Kilometres
45,763 Steps
Start Time: 9:00
End Time: 17:30
Total time: 8hrs 30mins
Average speed (including all stops): 2.41mph
Click here to read about day two.

Day Three
Port Issac – Trevone Beach
Via Portquin, Pentire Point and Polzeath.
17 Miles / 27.3 Kilometres
35,381 Steps
Start Time: 9:00
End Time: 16:00
Total time: 7 hours
Average speed (including all stops): 2.43mph
Click here to read about day three.

Day Four
Trevone Beach – Perranporth
Via Treyarnon Bay, Porthcothan, Mawgan Porth, Watergate Bay, Newquay, Crantock, Porth Joke and Holywell.
30 Miles / 48.2 Kilometres
54,386 Steps
Start Time: 9:00
End Time: 17:00
Total time: 8 hours
Average speed (including all stops): 3.75mph
Click here to read about day four.

Day Five
Perranporth – St Ives
Via St Agnes, Chapel Porth, Porthtowan, Portreath, Godrevy Point, Gwithian, Hayle and Lelant.
30.2 Miles / 48.6 Kilometres
60,273 Steps
Start Time: 9:00
End Time: 18:10
Total time: 8hrs 10mins
Average speed (including all stops): 3.7mph
Click here to read about day five.

Day Six
St Ives – Land’s End
Via Zennor Head, Gurnard’s Head, Pendeen Watch, Cape Cornwall and Sennen Cove.
24 Miles / 38.6 Kilometres
54,770 Steps
Start Time: 9:30
End Time: 18:30
Total time: 9 hours
Average speed (including all stops): 2.67mph

 
Coast Path big Walk

Follow:

Leave a Reply